You are viewing luna_del_cielo

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Luna del Cielo

Wishlist 2011, Prompt Post

What is the Wishlist?

The Wishlist is a multi-fandom Christmas fanfiction fest. It is something that started very small and simple three years ago. The premise was simply to write twenty-four ficlets in response to twenty-four prompts, posted between 1 Dec and 24 Dec. Fandom gifts, if you will. Since then it's grown and changed a bit.

The community and the rules in detail can be found here.

I have signed up to be a writer and if you want to give me a prompt, please leave a comment on this entry.

Rules

- I accept the first 24 prompts I am given, regardless of who you are or if I know you.

- You give me characters/pairing, fandom(s) and a prompt.

- If I don't know the fandom you're requesting, your prompt doesn't count. The fandoms I write in are:

a. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
b. Supernatural
c. Harry Potter
d. Twilight
e. True Blood/Southern Vampire Mysteries
f. Law & Order: SVU
g. Lord of the Rings
h. Vampire Diaries
i. South Park

I do write specific characters from other fandoms. Basically, if you've read my work and see a fandom I've written in, it is fair game (except Anita Blake--I am done with that fandom). For example, I just don't want to say I write 'Star Wars' when I've only written a couple ficlets featuring Vader.

- If I find your prompt in any way offensive, I will disregard it, too. Fair warning.

-Dark, romance, comedy, angst, you name it and I can probably do it.

- Crossovers are my thing but I do write and accept singular fandom prompts.

- I don't do mpreg and don't really do slash, but as of late I have written some femslash and may be open to male slash....but as of now, only if it's a canon pairing.

- Your prompts should somewhat match what I usually write/draw. It can be a quote, an idea, a specific situation, but the more you give me, the more I have to work with. Throwing Character X/Character Y, whatever at me is going to get you whatever.

- If you don't have an lj account, leave an anonymous comment, but make sure to sign it with a name (possibly your TtH name, if you're coming from that end.)

- I answer the prompts in the order I like best and post them here and/or in the wishlist_fic community, one a day, starting 1 Dec 2011.

Again, I need fandom, characters or pairings, prompt, and your name.

~~~~~~~~~~~
Many thanks thus far to curiouswombat xeelia  xeelia xgirl2222   koreeq   koreeq sweet_chi teaandhoney vesselandpestle
moonagestardust
~~~~~~~~~~~

Prompted Character-Centric/Pairings to look forward to (as in, they've already been requested - so far all these look AWESOME! Thanks!)
1. Elrohir and Dawn
2. Dawn/Eric
3. Vampire!Dean/Buffy/Damon
4. Fred Weasley (HP)/ Dawn Summers (BtVS) (In Hogwarts)
5. Sam/Buffy (TB/BTVS)
6. Kendra
7. Dawn/Tyler  OR ) Faith/Eomer
8. Gabriel/Buffy, Dawn
9. Dawn/Fred Weasley (in America)
Tweet

Comments

( Those Who Hollered — Holler! )
curiouswombat
Oct. 17th, 2011 05:37 pm (UTC)
Oh - I'll play.

LotR/BTVS; Elrohir and Dawn. Prompt word; cream. Curiouswombat.
luna_del_cielo
Oct. 18th, 2011 03:37 am (UTC)
Prompt #1 - Accepted!

Awww, you just made me flash back to my first fanfic...Dawn and Elrohir, I shall enjoy writing you immensely! :D

And cream? lol. Wow, this will be interested ;)
xeelia
Oct. 17th, 2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
I'll prompt you if you prompt me!!

BtVS/True Blood, Dawn/Eric, A moonlight kiss
luna_del_cielo
Oct. 18th, 2011 03:38 am (UTC)
Prompt #2 - Accepted!

Ooooh, this pairing sounds fun! yum!

Thanks :)
(Anonymous)
Oct. 17th, 2011 08:40 pm (UTC)
Fandom: Vampire Diaries/BTVS/Supernatural
Pairing: Vampire!Dean/Buffy/Damon (the smuttier the better)
Setting: Post season 7 Buffy, after Chosen. Post Live Free or TwiHard for SPN, Dean stayed a vampire. Anytime for Vampire Diaries
Prompt: Buffy wonders why its always her who falls thru portals into other dimension. Getting involved between 2 vampires (one a brooding supernatural hunter, the other an irrepressible smart ass) is giving her a major case of déjà vu. Then again, Damon keeps on calling her their girlfriend, and Dean always gives her this hungry look, that she's sure only has a little to do with her blood. Then there's the way they touch each other. Buffy's pretty sure she just walked int a threesome, but as she lays between them she can't bring herself to care. Maybe history will go better this time.
xgirl2222
Oct. 17th, 2011 08:45 pm (UTC)
Darn! I just sent you a message for the Vampire!Dean/Buffy/Damon prompt but it went thru as anonymous for some reason. I just wanted you to know that the prompt came from me. Sorry about the technical difficulties.
luna_del_cielo
Oct. 18th, 2011 03:40 am (UTC)
Prompt #3 - Accepted!

Thanks for adding your name ;)
And MMMM I will have fun writing this one! What a unique pairing! Thanks :)
koreeq
Oct. 17th, 2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
Fred Weasley (HP)/ Dawn Summers (BtVS)

Prompt: Caught under the mistletoe. Preferably at Hogwarts without an audience. Bonus points if a snowball fight is somehow worked in :)


Because these two are too cute!
luna_del_cielo
Oct. 18th, 2011 03:40 am (UTC)
Prompt #4 - Accepted

Yay! I love writing these guys!! :D Thanks!
sweet_chi
Oct. 17th, 2011 11:33 pm (UTC)
Wishlist Prompt
Name - SweetChi
Fandoms - SVM/Buffy
Characters - Sam/Buffy
Prompt - Feeling sorry for herself for various reasons, Buffy stops at a bar in the middle of nowhere. As she gets increasingly drunk, she ends up sharing her pity party with the cute bartender.

Good luck, Luna!
luna_del_cielo
Oct. 18th, 2011 03:41 am (UTC)
Re: Wishlist Prompt
Prompt #5 - Accepted

Interesting, I have never written Sam before so this will be a challenge. Luckily, I love the books so I'll focus on that (I really dislike his tv character, it kinda ruined Sam for me). But Book!Sam is great :D

Thanks!
teaandhoney
Oct. 18th, 2011 12:54 am (UTC)
Fandoms - BTVS/LoTR
Characters - Kendra
Prompt - she might not know where she is, but she still has Mr. Pointy and these mountains whisper with darkness to hunt
Name: smolder (over at TTH)
luna_del_cielo
Oct. 18th, 2011 03:42 am (UTC)
Prompt #6 - Accepted

Ooooh, a Kendra fic! In LOTR! Unique and fun, thank you!
vesselandpestle
Oct. 18th, 2011 02:26 am (UTC)
Please write either:

1) Dawn/Tyler (BtVS/Vampire Diaries): Dawn has managed to buck at least one Summers dating-trend, but she still likes a little monster in her man.

OR

2) Faith/Eomer (BtVS/LotR): Downside: she has no idea where she is, she doesn't speak the language, and she's got no idea how she's gonna get home. Plus side: good fights, good eats, and damn fine eyecandy - now if she could just get him to stop trying to take her sword...
luna_del_cielo
Oct. 18th, 2011 03:37 am (UTC)
Prompt #7 - Accepted

Oooh, both choices look like fun! And Tyler is a new favorite of mine ever since his recent werewolfy times and Caroline friendship. But Faith and Eomer...ah!
pingback_bot
Oct. 18th, 2011 03:55 am (UTC)
Monday, 17 October 2011
User valyssia referenced to your post from Monday, 17 October 2011 saying: [...] is up at . Wishlist 2011, Prompt Post [...]
luna_del_cielo
Oct. 18th, 2011 04:09 am (UTC)
Re: Monday, 17 October 2011
Cool, thanks for letting me know :D
vesselandpestle
Oct. 18th, 2011 11:54 am (UTC)
Re: Monday, 17 October 2011
ACK! NO, no, no, no, NO! Anything with "pingbot" is SPAM, mark it as such!
luna_del_cielo
Oct. 18th, 2011 12:57 pm (UTC)
Re: Monday, 17 October 2011
Not this pingbot - it's just a notification comment from the Sunnydale Herald which features Bufy related lj posts (you can see at the link).

Lol when I first started getting them I was worried, but I think they're okay. However, thanks for looking out! :)
moonagestardust
Oct. 18th, 2011 08:16 am (UTC)
Name: clockworkorange (at TtH)
Fandoms: BtVS/SPN
Characters: Gabriel/Buffy, Dawn
Prompt: Dawn tries to set up a blind date for Buffy, but somehow the guy she was trying to set her sister up with doesn't make it and Buffy ends up on a date with a mischievous Archangel instead. Sparks fly and chaos ensues.
luna_del_cielo
Oct. 18th, 2011 01:01 pm (UTC)
*claps and jumps*

YAYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I read a Buffy/Gabriel pairing that anarine did once and I loved it -- this pairing has been on my to-do list for sometime. And now I have an excuse to do it! Yayyyyyyyyy!

Thanks :D
moonagestardust
Oct. 18th, 2011 07:35 pm (UTC)
'Hurt, Not Helpless', right? That fic totally converted me into a hopeless Buffy/Gabriel shipper. Alas, fic of that pairing is so rare that it's the only fic I've found with it.

Aaah, I'm so excited! Anything you'll come up with will be amazing!

THANKYOUTHANKYOUTHANKYOU!
luna_del_cielo
Oct. 19th, 2011 01:58 am (UTC)
Yes! That was the one :D

And I know! *whines* It makes me sad that pairing is more commonplace. Although, imo, there is essentially just not enough Gabriel in fanfiction (uh, poorly written Gabe/Sam slash doesn't count) so it's my personal mission to write him into as many stories as possible! :D
christywild
Oct. 18th, 2011 05:06 pm (UTC)
Fandom: Buffy/Harry Potter
Characters: Dawn/Fred (I can give you this one :) )
Prompt: Obviously AU, but trying to keep it canon for both makes him about 10 years older than her, but it can work...WWW is expanding into the American market more and Fred's out scouting possibilities when he runs into Dawn in LA...he thinks he's saving her from a vamp attack, but is surprised when she's the one who dusts it. Have fun from there
luna_del_cielo
Oct. 18th, 2011 05:10 pm (UTC)
Prompt #9 - Accepted

Yay!! THIS SOUNDS LIKE SUCH A FUN SET UP! *grins* Thanks!
vegakatt
Oct. 20th, 2011 03:04 pm (UTC)
Fandom: South Park/LotR
Character: Kenny
Prompt: a case of mistaken identity sends everything askew

I tried to think of a crossover I haven't seen before, hope it's not too weird for you. :-)
luna_del_cielo
Oct. 21st, 2011 12:27 am (UTC)
Prompt #10 -- Accepted!

And oh wow, I knew *someone* would toss me something crazy when I listed South Park, but this one will be interesting ;) heehee. thanks!
nexandvinny
Oct. 25th, 2011 07:31 pm (UTC)
Fandom: SN/BtVS
Character: Ash
Prompt: How did Ash end up in The Roadhouse.

I hadn't see it done before, but then I don't see much fanfiction about Ash.

Roadhouse, Ash, Mullet
Computer virus demon
Ash save the day, Nice

I am so not good with the hiakus, just thought I gave you one. By the way, I'm working on your challenge.
luna_del_cielo
Oct. 27th, 2011 02:05 am (UTC)
Prompt #11 - Accepted!

I like the random Ash request :) And that set-up is PERFECT for how to insert him into the BTVS world! Thanks!
nexandvinny
Oct. 27th, 2011 02:34 am (UTC)
Thanks. I'm looking forwards to reading it. :)
aetas_lupus
Oct. 26th, 2011 02:25 pm (UTC)
Fandom: SN/VD
Character: Sam/Dean/Damien
Prompt: How did Sam and Dean fall for the one they were hunting?
luna_del_cielo
Oct. 27th, 2011 02:10 am (UTC)
Prompt #11 - Not accepted due to this rule:

"I don't do mpreg and don't really do slash, but as of late I have written some femslash and may be open to male slash....but as of now, only if it's a canon pairing."

Sorry aetas lupus :(

I'm not a big fan of changing sexuality with a character - whether they're very straight or gay as determined by canon (some shows, some characters, and some character combos sometimes can be argued regarding their sexuality but I think the spn boys are pretty straight. Damon is straight, but he's also a vamp and they're kinda all over the sexual spectrum typically so I could maybe see him argued for).

I would be happy to take another request! I do love Damon and only have 1 Vampire Diaries prompt request thus far :)

luna_del_cielo
Oct. 27th, 2011 02:12 am (UTC)
I am also very very against Wincest so unfortunately that is certainly something I am not up for writing...sorry, but incest is legally and morally wrong to me. I work in social services so stuff like that I can't help but see as wrong from a professional standpoint.
aetas_lupus
Oct. 27th, 2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
Hmmm...
Fandom: VD/True Blood
Character: Damon/Tara
Prompt: Damon and Stefan travel through Bon Temps on the way back to Mystic Falls, what happens when they meet the firecracker that is Tara?
luna_del_cielo
Oct. 29th, 2011 03:47 pm (UTC)
Prompt #11 -- Accepted!

This is a very random pairing, one that I've never seen before, so I'm intrigued by the challenge. Thank you for being flexible and providing a new prompt! :)
( Those Who Hollered — Holler! )

Latest Month

June 2012
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones